Visa Requirements

For most of the foreign participants, visas are required for entering China. The delegates can apply for Chinese visas through visa agents or from the nearest embassy and consulate. You are advised to apply for a tourist visa (VISA L) or a business visa (VISA F) and learn what materials are needed for different visa categories in advance. The embassies and consulates serving your area and Chinese visa application service centers will provide you with relevant information.
The LOC of MedInfo2017 suggests that you start your visa application as soon as possible.


Letter of Invitation
As per the invitation letter, Please fill out the application form(Download)and send it back to loc005@medinfo2017.org, then email (and copy Emmett Huang hyuehyue@126.com in) IMIA representative from your society to confirm your membership. Please note a VISA invitation letter will be sent after LOC get the confirmation from IMIA and MedInfo2017 Committee.
It will take 20 days or longer, if you are in urgent need of it, please contact local travel agency to get a tourism visa. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation.
For those who are neither IMIA membership nor author, LOC will not be responsible for your invitation letter.

Visa
Categories
1. Exchange, visits and study tours: F
For the people who come to China for exchanges, visits, and study tours.
2. Commerce and trade: M
For the people who come to China for commercial and trade activities.
3. Travel: L                   
For the people who come to China for tourism.
4. Media activities: J1    
For the resident foreign journalists/media staff of foreign news organizations stationed in China who intend to stay in China for more than 180 days.
5. Media activities: J2    
For foreign journalists/media staff on short-term news coverage missions who intend to stay in China for less than 180 days.

Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan holding ordinary passports may enter China without a visa through the ports of entry open to foreigners provided that they come to China for tourism, family visit, business or transit, and intend to stay in China for no more than 15 days. For more information, please go to: http://www.visaforchina.org/YTO_EN/

Please contact us should you need a congress invitation letter for visa application.

Important Dates

Opening of MedInfo2017 Registrations

Sep. 1, 2016
Opening of Online Submission System
Oct. 1, 2016

Deadline for Full Paper, Student Paper, Vision Paper and Poster Submissions
Dec. 23, 2016

Deadline for Panel, Tutorial and Workshop Submissions
Jan. 5, 2017

Notification of Acceptance
Mar. 16, 2017

Deadline for Final Version of Submissions
Apr. 13, 2017

MedInfo2017
Aug. 21 - 25, 2017








Individual Registration

Group Registration

Hotel Reservation